Transparency

How we earn money

InternetNetherlands.nl is a comparison and information site. It is not an internet provider and it does not sell a connection.

Plan buttons leave this site through an affiliate link. If you continue from there and take out a plan, we may earn a commission. That commission is paid via the partner. It does not change the published prices in euros, the contract length or the advertised speed, and it does not change how this page sorts plans.

The link is filtered around that plan's download speed. You enter your postcode and house number on the next page.

We check the providers' own websites for these prices, and we keep checking them. USD and GBP are conversions for reading. The provider still charges euros.

Open the full note

Freedom Internet – Plans & Prices

Freedom Internet publishes its own prices for DSL and fibre, and the amount you pay depends on which network serves your address. This page sets out those published figures, explains the modem and network-fee notes, and shows how they relate to our wider comparison. These prices sit outside the sortable comparison, so no Freedom plan here has a Check offer button.

Prices on the provider's website

These prices are published by Freedom Internet and include FRITZ!Box rental. Freedom says the price is €3 a month lower with your own modem. They are not in the sortable comparison. The price depends on the network at the address. DSL is the maximum speed that address can get, not one fixed speed. GlaswebVenray’s €18 excludes a separate network fee of €38.42 a month for households. Midden-BrabantGlas’s €18 excludes a separate network fee charged by that network.

PlanDownloadUploadNetworkPrice
DSL · DSLMaximum at the addressNot statedKPN€50 a month
DSL · DSL pair bondingMaximum at the addressNot statedKPN, existing pair bonding only€60 a month
Fibre · Fibre 5050 MbpsNot statedKPN€53 a month
Fibre · Fibre 5050 MbpsNot statedDELTA Fiber€60 a month
Fibre · Fibre 100100 MbpsNot statedKPN€55 a month
Fibre · Fibre 100100 MbpsNot statedGlaspoort€53 a month
Fibre · Fibre 100100 MbpsNot statedDELTA Fiber€63 a month
Fibre · Fibre 200200 MbpsNot statedKPN€59 a month
Fibre · Fibre 200200 MbpsNot statedGlaspoort€59 a month
Fibre · Fibre 200200 MbpsNot statedDELTA Fiber€66 a month
Fibre · Fibre 500500 MbpsNot statedKPN€63 a month
Fibre · Fibre 500500 MbpsNot statedGlaspoort€63 a month
Fibre · Fibre 500500 MbpsNot statedDELTA Fiber€69 a month
Fibre · Fibre 1 Gbit/s1 Gbit/sNot statedKPN€69 a month
Fibre · Fibre 1 Gbit/s1 Gbit/sNot statedGlaspoort€67 a month
Fibre · Fibre 1 Gbit/s1 Gbit/sNot statedDELTA Fiber€73 a month
Fibre · Fibre 1 Gbit/s1 Gbit/sNot statedOpen Dutch Fiber€53 a month
Fibre · Fibre 1 Gbit/s1 Gbit/sNot statedKPN / Reggefiber€53 a month
Fibre · Fibre 1 Gbit/s1 Gbit/sNot statedGlasvezel Helmond€59 a month
Fibre · Fibre 1 Gbit/s1 Gbit/sNot statedGlasvezel Zuidenveld€56 a month
Fibre · Fibre 1 Gbit/s1 Gbit/sNot statedRE-NET Hoogeveen€62 a month
Fibre · Fibre 1 Gbit/s1 Gbit/sNot statedSeveral regional networks, including ODF, E-Fiber, Primevest, Glasdraad and SKV€53 a month
Fibre · Fibre 1 Gbit/s1 Gbit/sNot statedGlaswebVenray, before the separate network fee€18 a month
Fibre · Fibre 1 Gbit/s1 Gbit/sNot statedMidden-BrabantGlas, before the separate network fee€18 a month

Source: Freedom Internet network and price page. We check provider prices every day. In the sortable comparison, Check offer is an advertisement. If you sign up from there, we may earn a commission. That does not change the euro price or the sort order.

Is Freedom Internet right for your home?

Freedom Internet suits households that want a DSL or fibre connection and are happy to see prices that change with the local network. The key question is which network reaches your home, because the same speed can cost a different amount on KPN, Glaspoort, DELTA Fiber or a regional network. If you want to weigh Freedom against other internet providers netherlands, start by finding out which network serves your street, then compare the published price for the speed you need. We do not name a winner, because the right choice depends on your address and how your household uses the connection.

Fibre prices on each network

Fibre 50 costs €53 a month on KPN and €60 on DELTA Fiber. Fibre 100 is €53 on Glaspoort, €55 on KPN and €63 on DELTA Fiber. Fibre 200 is €59 on KPN and Glaspoort and €66 on DELTA Fiber. Fibre 500 is €63 on KPN and Glaspoort and €69 on DELTA Fiber. Fibre 1 Gbit/s costs €53 on Open Dutch Fiber, KPN / Reggefiber and several regional networks, including ODF, E-Fiber, Primevest, Glasdraad and SKV. It is €56 on Glasvezel Zuidenveld, €59 on Glasvezel Helmond, €62 on RE-NET Hoogeveen, €67 on Glaspoort, €69 on KPN and €73 on DELTA Fiber. Learn more about fibre connections.

Flat illustration of a home router connected by cables to a small house

DSL, modem rental and separate network fees

Freedom's DSL plan costs €50 a month on the KPN network. DSL pair bonding costs €60 a month, but only where an existing pair bonding connection is already in place. With DSL, the download figure is the maximum speed your address can get rather than one fixed speed. Upload speeds are not stated for any plan. All prices include FRITZ!Box rental, and Freedom says the price is €3 a month lower with your own modem. On GlaswebVenray and Midden-BrabantGlas, the €18 fibre price excludes a separate network fee charged by that network. For households on GlaswebVenray, that fee is €38.42 a month. See our DSL guide.

Why your address sets the price

Because Freedom's price depends on the network at your address, two neighbouring streets can see different amounts for the same 1 Gbit/s speed. Some networks offer only certain speeds, and DSL pair bonding is available only where it already exists. Checking which network connects your home is therefore the first step before comparing any figure on this page. Freedom also notes that the DSL speed you receive is the maximum your line supports, so it can differ from one address to the next. For a wider view of monthly spending, our page on what home internet costs explains typical budgets.

How we compare providers

Prices across this site are checked on the providers' own websites every day. Our sortable comparison can be ordered by download speed, introductory price or average monthly price. The Freedom figures on this page come from the Freedom Internet network and price page. They are shown separately, so they are not part of the sortable comparison and carry no Check offer button. Elsewhere on the site, Check offer is an advertisement. If you sign up through it, we can earn a commission. That commission never changes the euro price you see or the order in which plans are sorted.